venerdì 14 dicembre 2012

Lolita Blog Carnival: My favourite dress(es)!

Hello <3

For this week, the topic for the Lolita Blog Carnival is "Your favourite dress".
Well..I would like to divide  the post in two parts: one about my favourite dresses in my closet and one about my favourite dresses in general! 

Let's start with dresses I already own:

1) Moi Meme Moitié Alchemy

This is my very first item from Moi Meme Moitié, and I'm glad I had the chance to buy while it was still on the website ^_^ I was literally shocked, you know...generally MMM items go sold-out very quick >_< in fact I didn't have the money to buy it when it came out.
Fortunately it seems that the dress didn't have too much success and, at the moment when I bought it, there still were twelve (only for this type and colorway), great happyness! ^0^

2) Baby, The Stars Shine Bright Eldorado Revolution JSK (OP?)

It has been A PAIN to obtain this dress O_O;; 

I've lost in on auction some summers ago (like four years ago...I don't remember actually) and then I've NEVER saw it again for sale again since. 
Two years ago I've found the other JSK on auction, I've won it...but unfortunately IT DIDN'T FIT ME T__T (damned my ribcage ><;) 
I was very lucky because a girl from the italian community wanted to trade my JSK with hers, that I was sure it would have fit we made the trade...when we met at Japan Expo in Paris :P 
I won't lie, that had been one of my happiest days of my life! ^0^

3) Angelic Pretty Sugary Carnival skirt

*O* I'm a happy girl <3  

I wanted this skirt since it came out, but obviously I didn't have the money to buy it during reservation period >_> so I had to stalk the auctions and I ended up buying it (FOR A F***IN' HIGH PRICE...darn) one year after, so yes, this is the first release UwU 
I still love this collection, even if I don't wear this skirt so much....

4) Juliette et Justine Dentelle Antique Robe OP 

My very first item by Juliette et Justine <3 I love how simple but elegant it is!!

I have this dress in beige, it's even my first piece in this color!
I have to buy everything to match this dress because I've never bought brown/beige/cream/ivory things I'm still building some outfits around it ;) 

It's still at my shopping service's...I hope to receive it soon >_< I would have loved to wear it for Christmas but let's face it, I don't think I'll be able to...=__= shipping to Italy are A PAIN...3 days to arrive at customs and then other five-seven (or even more <_<'') to reach my house. A PAIN.

5) (...And last) Baby, The Stars Shine Bright Fleur Frill JSK

It's so simple but lovely and cute *_* 

This has his own story, too :P weeeeeell...the first time I saw this dress at a comic convention in Italy, it was for sale for 192 euros, too much for my financies ç_ç''' </ I let it go (and my heart bleed ç_ç), but I told myself that I would have bought it sooner or later...

Then I discovered the magical (and tough, sometimes) world of online auctions, and I've bidded it TWO FU**IN' TIMES before actually being able to obtain it...
The third time was the lucky one *_* I've never loved a Shopping Service like that moment before!! <3

I used this dress a lot, I won't ever, NEVER sell it. NEVER. 
It's still one of my most worn dresses in my closet, with its simplicity it can be used for a bazillion of different's also my casual dress! This summer I wore it with a jeans gilet, engineer boots and a  red cincher belt with a bow <3 so not rori but who cares :P 
I can't describe how much I love it *_*

.....And now, let's talk about my favourite lolita dresses of all times ^_^

1) Moi Meme Moitié Iron Gate OP

I consider this dress "My Chimera", because it's so rare and sought after that I won't probably never be able to buy fact, it's still my #1 wish item! <3 (And I know that it will FOREVER be ç_ç </3)

2) Alice And The Pirates Vampire Requiem JSK

This dress <3 it would have been one of my favourite in my closet, because I already have the long version in black...but I don't like it as much as the short version T_T I will probably sell it when I'll be able to obtain the short JSK....there's nothing to do, long JSKs don't suit me, even if I'm 175 cm tall =_= I can't see myself in them.
Recently I started to like even the OP, but it's so damn expensive >_<''' so I think I'll stick with the short JSK when I'll have the opportunity ;D

3) Innocent World Pomona JSK

(The short JSK, and I've explained above why).

What can I say? It's so elegant, beautiful, it has that fabulous cut in the leaves me breathless <3 I was able to see it in real life thanks to a friend that has the huge luck to have it *_* (I would steal it muahuuhauahahuahuhuaahu :P) 

Plus, I love teal <3 even  because it's not so frequently used in lolita!! 

4) Alice And The Pirates Kuranosuke JSK


Vertical, diagonal, horizontal...just stripes.

And this dress has caught my heart since it came out. 
I'll be so happy one day if I'll be able to buy it <3 let's see if 2013 will be the lucky year ;P  

5) Baby, The Stars Shine Bright Fragrant Memories Vivienne JSK

This is the reason why I started to love Baby, The Stars Shine Bright again since years, and it's actually the only dress I want in mint XD because I think it doesn't suit me too much...but let's say that this kind of green is so light and "dusty" that I would make an exception ;)
I love the print in every little detail, I love the cure Baby's designers put to create it, it's so detailed *_* the old pictures make me believe about great old times <3 it's so vintage, and I love vintage items *_*

6) Angelic Pretty Toy Parade JSK (new release)

Five reason to love this dress:
-It has A LOT of shirring, unlike the old version;
-It's black with a super-uber-cute-pastel print (like Sugary Carnival, that I love so much);
-Its resale value isn't too bad *_* I always spot it on auctions for less than 30K...unlike the old version before the re-release;
-Halterneck <3 I'm in love with dresses with halterneck, I think this detail add a "50's" appeal to every dress ^-^

I would go on and on, and on, and on...but I think I'd became too annoying XD so, let's pretend I've finshed U_U

I hope you'll enjoy reading this post as much I've enjoyed writing it :) 

If you want to join the Lolita Blog Carnival let's follow this link: 

....And these are the other post for this week's topic ^_^

❤ RedTonic

See ya next week (maybe U_U...) ;) 
Chu \^*^/!

Marta Pony.

venerdì 7 dicembre 2012

Lolita Blog Carnival: My Lolita Inspiration.

Hello! (⌒▽⌒)☆

 This is my second post for the "Lolita Blog Carnival"!

 The past two weeks I wasn't able to post because of flu and/or other things to do (life is very tough these days, you know...) so I didn't post >-< and I'm also waiting for the video of the Lolita fashion show I participated in to complete the post I've already written :D

 So, back to the topic ^_^!

I would say that, talking about other lolitas, my biggest influences come from girls that doesn't necessary follow all the rules and that try to create something unique.

Imaginary-wise, I like both cute and "dark" things, from Hello Kitty to Vampires, from candy to zombies, and so on. I also love animals, mainly cats, unicorns and pegasus ^_^ and as you can see my drawing style is affected by japanese manga culture.

Speaking about Lolita, the only inspiration I always wanted to take from Anime is hair-related.
I always wanted to have a haircut like cute anime girls ^_^ I like puffy pigtails a lot, and now with this OTT wigs trend we can have them, even if I'm actually in my "Classic Period" as my love for this style is gradually increasing (it's maybe because of my age :P I recently became 30!) so I'll leave sweet, OTT and pigtails wigs for a bit ;) maybe one day I'll buy a multicolored wig, who knows :)?

So, speaking about today, I would say that my inspiration comes from girls that can dress elegantly with a touch of vintage feel...for example, the Russian Community has this kind of feel to me. They are really inspirating <3 if some of them will read this post: I find you girls are AMAZING *______*

I would say I simply switched from OTT sweet to OTT classic and gothic :) I can't stay away from OTT eheh :P it's a part of me! I like to have a lot of accessories, I like (FAKE) fur, I like vintage pictures, the allure of the old paper, dusty colors and so on.

Here I'm including a polyvore collage with an outfit I've made with my most recent dream dress, and I'm SO happy to tell you that IT'S NOW MINE *_______* I can't wait until it arrive!! I want to create a lot of outfits with this wonderful dress by Juliette et Justine *_* (it's the Dentelle Antique Robe OP in beige *O*)

Classic dream coord ♥

Classic dream coord ♥ di princess-unicorn 

Even if I won't use the exact same elements, this is just an example of the "Classic Lolita" I like ^____^
I felt in love with brown recently...and it's so strange, because I HATED brown for ALL MY LIFE

I'm linking this  picture because I'm not good with explanations...and to be honest, this topic is putting me in a high crisis level since I've never thought about what, who or where I've took explanations in these years of lolita XD really. (And the most funny thing is that I've voted for it!!! XD LOL) 

So for this week it's done! Bye ^______________^

Here are other posts from other girls of this week's topic, if you wanna read ^_^ enjoy!!!!!

♥ Palace of Frills

venerdì 9 novembre 2012

Lolita Blog Carnival: A day in the life of a Lolita photo diary

Hello (^_-)-☆!! This is my first post for the Lolita Blog Carnival! I'm so excited to be part of the group and I'm also a bit worried to make some mistakes >< I wanted to join the group because I am a *lazy* blogger, so I needed an incentive to post more :P But now let's go with the post: A day in the life of a Lolita (○⌒∇⌒○)

Good Morning! Yawwwnnn X.X...

Aka "the picture of the self-shaming"...XD Nothing that a hairstraightener can't solve fortunately!

I woke up very late today, 11 a.m. (I know, I should be ashamed XD...) and 
my hair were a hot mess :\ 

So I choose what to wear...

....and then went to the bathroom and after
the usual processes, I straighten my fringe,  because it was awfully fu**ed up XD
as you can se from the first picture!

...Ready to go! ^w^

I was going to have lunch with my parents, since I stay
at my boyfriend's place for half of the week I don't see them 
everyday (even if they don't live far away from here).

While approaching the bus stop, I spotted a very cute brooch in a shop
and I cannot stop myself from buying it >w< 
It also was cheap, it was on sale for only 2 euros!
This is very beautiful, isn't it? ♥

Waiting for the bus to come...I waited for half an hour, more or less °A° 
there  had surely been problems with the bus line...

...and when (FINALLY) the bus arrived, I went at the new mall 
in the city (opened since March of this year)
ヾ( ^ω^)ノ

At the mall +.(´・∀・)ノ゚+ー☆!

We had lunch at Old Wild West, 
and I forgot to take a picture of what I ate (-_-;)


(Just for the records, I had a Vegetarian Burrito, because I don't eat 
both meat and fish,
 and Premium Fries. Everything was so yummy! (★*U∀Up)♪+゚7
Next time I want to try to order a Burger without meat inside XD
because EVERYTIME I'm at Old Wild West
I have a Vegetarian Burrito...and I want more variety è__é!!)

After lunch I went to the marketplace! YAY, Shopping! 

I just bought some materials for my handmade creations (^0^  ) ~ ♪


I also bought a pair of stocking at H&M while at the mall (I'm SO
HAPPY we finally have an H&M here in La Spezia, we didn't before
that mall opened!!!)
They're black with GOLDEN accents ♥ and they sparkle
a lot! *w* I love sparkly stuff!!

With the black beads I instantly made an amazing bracelet!!
Here it is:

And here's the bracelet worn!
Isn't it gorgeous? ♥ I totally love it!

Here's my materials' box >< 
A hot mess, like my life ♥ XD

Later on, I had a japanese language lesson! (●♡∀♡))ヾ☆*。
It's just the third one, so I'm not very good at (even if I already
had japanese lessons years ago, and I studied
a bit on my own, I am certainly not ready to 
have a long conversation ><;;)!
Don't try to read...I'm the worst in taking notes XD
But I assume the important thing is that I can undertand
my own disorder U_U;

It's a basic japanese course, my japanese level surely has a lot to improve ><
however I like to study 日本語 so much! ^w^

After the lesson I came back and had dinner.
What I ate wasnt' anything yummy U_U; (in other words:
I totally forgot to take a picture XD AGAIN XD)
I had just a (healthy, but not yummy at all ;A;) legumes soup.

After dinner, I turned on my computer (it's not really "mine",
I use an old pc that was property of my boyfriend) 
to post on my blog and have a bit of relax ( ̄▽ ̄; )

Poupee, Facebook, Blogger u_u;....

And here I am, still writing this post, because ehm...
in the past days I didn't make anything remarkable 
to write a post  about, so I thought I would have done this today,
and...that's it! 

Even Fifì, my sweet feline child ♥, decided to take some rest
together with her mommy ♥
She's very attached to me, she always wants me to stay
with her! When I sit by the computer, for examples, 
she jumps up and purrs, then she cuddles me 
à la feline way :3 (she "makes bread" X3)
and after she sleep on my legs!
Isn't she th cutest? 

Here's a picture of her, to show you how much cute she is(*´▽`*)

(This counts as a bonus pic)

Well, that's it!! :3
I hope that you liked my first post for the Blog Carnival!

Here you are the other girls' post of the Lolita Blog Carnival for this week!

giovedì 1 novembre 2012

Halloween Post!!!!!!!!

^_^ Hello!

Yesterday I went to a little party here in my town...altough it was funny, my boyfriend was tired and we came back home very early é_è

Halloween is my favorite party of the year, so I always dress up, even if I don't do anything special, or just stay at home for a private party!

I didn't have big expectation from the party itself since where I live it's a very little town, there's nothing interesting to do and the young population, if possible, tries to move abroad to work and/or study.

But hey, it's the place I grown up, and it will always have a place in my heart *sentimental* <3

But now I'll show you off my outfit for the night (⌒▽⌒)☆ here we go!!!

Sorry for the writing on the mirror, it's the only one I have at home ><;

Outfit rundown: 
JSK: Bodyline (This one)
Bag: Heartbag by BTSSB
Shoes: Antaina 
Socks: random shop on ebay
Eyeball bowclip: Kreepsville666 (it's on the right top of my head :P)
Everything else: offbrand

Make-up 。◕‿◕。 and circle lenses, of course ;)
For this make-up I took inspiration by  this video on youtube. 
How amazing she is??? *_*

Bonus pic: this came so fine I decided to use
as my facebook profile picture ( ^∇^)
I'm not photogenic AT ALL, so when I like so much a picture 
I'm featured in it's always a joy :P

I hope you like my Halloween outfit as much as I love it!!  *(*´∀`*)☆
Next year I'm really tempted to try something new (at least for me :P): Zombie Lolita! ^v^
And I hope that next year won't be the hateful rain to ruin the party (︶︹︺) 
As much as I hate the hot summer, I also hate rainy autumn!!!! 

Saturday I will be in Lucca for the annual Comic Convention, there will be a Lolita Fashion Show 
and I'm proud to tell you that I'm one of the model! I'm so excited, it's my very first fashion show EVER, both in and out Lolita, and I'm a bit anxious (°o°;) for the occasion I will wear a full gothic lolita outfit with my beloved Alchemy OP from Moi Meme Moitié ♥ how much I love that dress (´ ▽`).。o♡

Well, it's all for now!
See you soon!!!!  ☆*:.。. o(≧▽≦)o .。.:*☆

Roses are PINK :P!

Hi ^_^!!!
Time has passed since the last post, I know...I know.
It's Poupee girl's fault. I'll admit I'm into the "tunnel" again XD
I started again to play, I have opened my account like...three years ago? Maybe four...I don't remember.
Aaaaanyway, I had this post's draft still in progress, it is!

On octobre, 12th (yeah, I should feel ashamed for having not posted this before) I went out with my boy and our mutual friends.

I decided to wear my Powder Rose skirt with a bit of punky style ^_^

Skirt, bow brooch (attached at my neck): Angelic Pretty
Jacket: C.O.L.Z.A. (japanese random brand, 
I've bought this on mbok for very cheap ^^!)
Leggings: Tally Wejl
Bow Bangle: Chocomint
Ring (even if you can't see it -.-):
handmade by me (it's just a pink rose made of resin attached
to a ring base ^^) 
Shoes: Chinese random shop
Wig: taobao
Hairclip: H&M
Turtleneck: Offbrand

Terrible picture is terrible. I know =.= with bad light at 10 p.m. 
isn't so easy to take beautiful pictures....
You can't see my little roses well, but they have glitters <3

We went around the city and then in a pub to drink something. 

Then we moved and we had the terrible idea to eat a Pizza.
Terrible because...well, I'll let the pictures speak for themselves:

Here's the Pizza itself.
It was kinda awful XD or maybe it's me that, being italian, I have high standars, I don't know.
What can I say for sure it's that all of my friends were a bit disgusted by its taste XD

We decided to try this Pizza because, well, it's an automatic Pizza-maker:

and we thought it would have been an experience to try at least one time, also because that Pizza was awful, as I told, and because it costs 5 EUROS. For a deep-frozen Pizza baked into a machine. YEAH. (Normally, with 5-7 euros you can have a very delicious Pizza baked into a wood stove, that's a "must have" for a good italian pizza restaurant!) 

Then we went to sleep because it was very late ><

I love to do stupid and crazy things XD it never happens when I go out with my female friends...I think in another life I must have been a boy, because I'm always so excited to new experiences, even the silliest!

Now, at least, we know where NOT to eat XD

....And now I go to sleep because it's near 4 o' clock a.m. X.x can't sleep in these days.

Bye :)!!!!! See you next post! I have some pictures of my Halloween outfit that I'd like to share ;)

sabato 13 ottobre 2012

Lolita Survey!

Hi ^___^

Since I know I don't post too much (it's because I don't really have worn anything particular these days, or I don't have ideas XD)...I thought to write a little survey on my lolita preferences ^w^

So let's start!

1. Nickname and date of birth.
Marta Pony, 03/12/19XX U__________U

2.Where were you born? And where do you live now?
I was born in Savona and I live in a little country near La Spezia (basically, from one corner to the opposite of the same region, Ligury XD)

3. Why did you start wearing Lolita?
I always wanted to wear clothes that were like the ones princess wear, since I was a little girl, but never imagined that these clothes already existed, even a the other corner of the world! So, when I found out that my favourite dresses of all time really existed, it was one of the happiest day of my life and I decided to follow this fashion. Unfortunately, I started to wear it several years after, because at the time I was A)obese, B)poor, C)shops didn't shipped oversea and I didn't know how to obtain these fabulous dresses.

4. Wich Lolita style do you like the most?
I really like all lolita styles >w< but my favourites are punk and gothic! I also like "meshups"...for example, a punkyish coord using AP dresses or skirts :P I swear it's not blasphemy ;)

5. Wich Lolita style would you not like to wear?
Wa, Qi and Guro...but just because they're a bit too much for everyday's life :P I wear them in special occasion, tough, like Halloween and so on!

8. Describe your dream Lolita outfit.
Click here. Because looking at picture it's just better than simply describe something :P

7. Do you have piercings or tatoos?
I used to have more piercings, but I just have my tongue one left. I decided to take the others off years ago :)

8. What´s your favourite Lolita brand?
Angelic Pretty, Moi Meme Moitié, Putumayo are definitely my fave <3

9. What´s your favourite piece in your Lolita closet?

Moi Meme Moitié Alchemy print OP in blue <3

10. How many Lolita friends do you have?
Two! XD But I have sooooo many aquaintances, because in Ligury there's not so many lolitas :\....
(P.S.: Actually I consider my friends more than just "Lolita" friends ;))

11. What do you like most about Lolita?
I like to be creative, and I think that Lolita is a fashion that, if you ignore some basic "rules" (:P), it can be really funny to wear!!! I like to coordinate prints with themed accessories (example: dress with ponies, pony-shaped accessories), I like the variety of substyles and that you can change them as you like, and I LOVE the fact that there's not a shared idea to go with this fashion!

12. What do you dislike about Lolita?

13.Which Lolita magazine do you read regularly?
Kera (because I love kera street styles <3) and Gothic Lolita Bible ^_^

14. Headdress, bonnet or head eating bow.
Sidebows? XD Really, I can't stand "Pad" headdress, I like (but would not wear) head eating bows and I'm just recently starting to accept the existence of bonnets XD I used to HATE them, but I have to admit that they can be really gorgeous with some outfits :) I prefer simple headband, flower with clips, little bows or sidebows ^^

15. Do you wear bloomers?
Sometimes, but I don't like them so much. My only pair of bloomers is really short, because I can't stand them to pop out from the hem of the skirts >_________<

16. What´s your favourite music.
I like a lot of different kinds of music, from punk to gothic, from indie to jrock (even if I'm not following the asian music scene anymore I sometimes listen to what are, to me, "old glories" :P)...Oh, and Kyary Pamyu Pamyu is my "fad" at the moment :P she's really cute <3

17. What´s your ringtone?
I have made myself SEVERAL (reads like: 18 XD) ringtones for my iPhone with a guide you can find around on internet...from "Olivia-Wish" to "Caramelldansen", from "Nyan cat" to "Tokyo, I'm on my way" by Puffy Amy Yumi....but I also have Kyary's songs X3 and I switch'em periodly ;)

18. Do you work/ go to school/ study?
At the moment I'm one of that unlucky that can consider themselves "Unoccupied". Sigh. In Italy we're trough a moment of deep crisis, so it's a pain in the ass to find a job .______. actually I'm looking for one, let's see how much time I'll take to find it XD *Pessimist*

19. Do you attend meet- ups?
Sometimes ^_^

20. Which colours do you like most in Lolita?
BLACK combined with any other color XD I always hated brown, but I've recently started to consider some brown in my closet (mostly accessories, I don't think I'd like to see myself with a totally brown dress :\).

mercoledì 10 ottobre 2012

Old outfit post!

Double post today XD yay!
Since I've nothing to do, and I was very lazy in the past months to update my blog..yes, I know, shame on me XD

I wore this outfit at September's fest in Carrara, a (fake u.u) german convention where you could taste "tipical" german dishes...yes, there were Pretzel, but I can assure in Germany you can find BETTER Pretzel (and beer, Strudel, and so on) u_u

Even if it was funny to attend, this was a just a "replica" of their famous "Oktoberfest". I don't have any picture of that night but let me say it's not a pity XD it was "fake"...nothing to do with the real thing U_U (Replica debates in 3,2,1...XD)

Here's what I wore ^_^ are way far from perfection, but this is the best I can do with my iPhone >_<!

Outfit rundown:

JSK: Baby, the stars shine bright
Necklace, bracelet (even if you can't see it, it's there): Angelic Pretty (both from
the same bows collection, in black)
Bolero: offbrand
Socks: Baby, the stars shine bright
Headbow: H&M Kids
Wristcuffs: Bodyline
Shoes: Demonia
Wig: Random taobao wig store >_<

Here a picture with the bag,  Heart Bag by Baby, the stars shine bright >w<
I love this bag, and I use it very often since I can carry almost 
with it!! It's very comfy (even if a bit too heavy ><)!

I have to say that, before buying it, I was anxious about the two metal handles,
I thought they would have been a pain because it seems 
you can't took them off (without broking the bag, IMHO)...
but then I found the courage to buy it anyway, and now I'd like to have it
in more colours XD 

"Make-up" (actually, since I HATE to cover my face
with makeups like most do, it's just black eyepencil.
STOP.) and my necklace <3 I have the complete set 
of this series, apart the ring, because I'm worried that
it would be too tight on my "fatty" fingers >_<''' so I refrain to buy it
from internet...maybe in the future, when I'll be able
to afford the trip to Tokyo I'll try it on before buying  it :P...

I love to wear a simple but nice outfit from time to time, without experimenting so much...apart the blouse missing (but I had a bolero, so I think for summer it's fine) this was my firts "coming back" to lolita since A LOT of time!

I was a bit fed up with "rules", so I stopped to follow them (at least, religiously) some years ago.
I think that even if it's a rule you can easily broke it...on me, OTKs are UGLY (even UTKs, but a bit less u.u IMHO), so why the hell do I have to follow "rules" if this happens to make me look like a pig with a frilly dress? No, thanks!

Plus, I like "alternative" trends in lolita, like Creepy-Cute...and I like to experiment a lot, so most of my outfits are more 50's than purely lolita.

Well, I hope not to have annoyed you too much with my personal thougths XD

See ya ^_^!

P.s.: I also made a drawing of this outfit!

Doesn't this cute little girl (that's supposed to be a mini-me XD) 
looks a lot like Byul??
I swear it wasn't planned to turn out like this X3
but I liked it anyway <3 
and I received a lot of "Favourites" on my DA page! 
Of course, this drawing is my property, and you cannot steal it.
I hope you understand this.

Licenza Creative Commons

Circle lenses review ~ EOS Pop C dark blue!

Hello ^_^ 

Here is my review about EOS Pop C dark blue lenses!

First, I've bougth them from Pinky Paradise.
The order was placed on august 28th, the package arrived without custom fees (YAY! I've listened to some horror stories about circle lenses orders and makeup in general >_< packages blocked in customs for months, documentations request and so on!) on september, 17th. It took a bit, I choose airmail shipping!

Altough they forgot to send me the email with the tracking code, I had to ask them for it XD nothing that I can complain much ;)

The lenses are these one (sorry, this picture is taken from google, I haven't  a picture of them because I'm SOOOOOOOOO fuXXin' lazy LOL) 

(Taken from this post)

I've choosen the blue color because I thought that blue, from past experiences, is one of the colours that suits me better, soooo here they are, worn (with a BAD light, I know)....

...and, for comparison, here I have a picture I shoot later that night, before going to bed, so you can see how much they enlarge (please keep in mind I already have HUGE eyes myself >< so, I think with littler eyes they enlarge a lot more!!) as well as the color of the lenses ^_^ 
I don't know if it's normal, but you can also see the color of my natural eyes trough the lenses...and my 
bridge piercing holes, LOL (I don't wear that piercing anymore)

These particular lenses DON'T COME in "plano" version...I've noticed this after placing the order, so please KEEP IT IN MIND if you need these just for aesthetic, because if you don't need graduation they'll hurt you! Mine are +2 in both eyes (the lowest graduation you can have for these, at least on pinkyparadise), and I admit I'm very lucky for this mistake because I only need +2,35- +2,50 more or less (don't remember wich eye needs more high graduation), so it was not a bad mistake, but if you plan to order these particular lenses be aware that they don't come in "plano" ^^'

So yes, I can see well even if they're slightly different from the prescription I'd need.
Also, my oculist told me that usually contact lenses must be used with a bit less graduation than needed....

All in all, I'm satisfied with these lenses!
They're really comfy, even for me that I've never worn contact lenses too much and I'm not used to them!

Last year I bougth EOS Adult Nudy Pink, if I remember correctly, and they wasn't so comfy, and the enlargement effect was really too little for my eyes :\ (in fact I even lost them XD really, I can't find them anywhere at home!)

The EOS Pop C series is marked down to be 14,8 mm of diameter, as I've read all over the internet the max a contact lens can measure is 15 mm (excluding that lenses that cover your eyes entirely, like Sadako from The Ring, but they're not meant for a daily use :P...) , so I think these are true to their size :) 

So, a little resume of what I explained:

Comfort: 8,5 
Enlargement: 8,5 (I have very big eyes, so yes, I don't expect circle lenses to enlarge my eyes a lot...these are good anyway ^_^)
Disposal: one year

So for this post it's all, folks! (Ahhh, famouse quote is famous XD) 

Bye bye ^_^ see ya!

martedì 2 ottobre 2012

First Art Post ^_^

Hello :)

Yes, I know it's been a while from the last post, but it's just how I work: I create a blog and then...I totally forget to have one XD

So, first I have to inform you that I've decided to start writing just in english, so it's easier to me to blog, and the posts are, in my opinion, less caotic. I wrote in my introduction post, I love to draw.
Recently I discovered again my love for this hobby, and I have something to show :) let's begin from....

.....this one!
I tried to draw a girl in a kinda punkyish outfit, with some creepy cute accents.
The color scheme is one of my fave ♥ I really love pinkxblack outfits! *w* Together with lavenderxblack, they're my most favourite!

And, since Halloween is coming (I'm not lying, I REALLY love Halloween night >w< it's my favourite holiday of the year, so I begin to think "It's almost Halloween °O°!" september. XD Yes, I know it's "A BIT" early, but as I already said, I love Halloween SOOOOOOOO much ♥)...

...a Guro Lolita drawing!
For these two drawings I spent A LOT of time!
The first is made with Photoshop, the second one with Paint Tool Sai ♥

Let me say that Sai is THE BEST, even if it hasn't got that much tools that Photoshop has, from brushes to patterns to an interesting amount of features that, shame on me XD, I just discovered how to use XD because even if I have an advertising graphic degree, the teacher I had was...oh well. Let's say she was the beAst with C.G. (yes, the beAst.), so it's just her fault if I couldn't use PS in the proper way ><  (how much I love her, can you notice? :P)

...But let's go on with my drawings :P

I really love the previous two, but the one for wich I'm most proud of myself is absolutely this one:

(Look and see her how she sparkles, it's the Last Unicooooooooorn ♥ HOW MUCH DID I CRIED for that movie T^T ♥)

I'm really, really happy that it turned out well, kinda exactly how I wanted to ♥
I know that I still have to practice A LOT, but if I show you my first attempt with digital can find it, together with other my drawings, at my DeviantArt page ^_____^

(Pulce-Scorbutica...coff coff XD it may sound strange, is XD translated in englis it sounds like "Scorbutic Flea" XDD looooong, loooong story XD)

Well, it's all for today's post ^_^ I really hope that you like my art, I will try to improve a lot, since my ambitions are REALLY, really high!

See ya! ^^
I hope to solve this LITTLE problem with my lazyness XDDDD

P.s.: don't steal my works! They're protected by CREATIVE COMMONS licence.

Licenza Creative Commons
Quest' opera è distribuita con licenza Creative Commons Attribuzione - Non commerciale - Non opere derivate 3.0 Unported.